Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Ad Networks for Publishers

Aditude vs PubMatic

Aditude scores higher overall (4.0 vs 3.8), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Aditude scores 4.0 out of 5 and PubMatic scores 3.8 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionAditudeStrong ChoicePubMaticStrong Choice
Overall score4.0— higher score for Aditude3.8
Capability45% of composite3.8— higher score for Aditude3.6
Publisher fit40% of composite4.54.5
Total cost of ownership15% of composite3.2— higher score for Aditude2.3
Best forEnterpriseMid-Market, Enterprise
PricingRevenue shareRevenue share, taken from auction proceeds

Aditude

  • Exceptionally lightweight header bidding wrapper (90% smaller)
  • No-code Cloud Wrapper UI enables ad ops teams to make changes without developer dependencies
  • Publishers typically see 20%+ revenue uplift through optimization and ad ops management
  • While traffic requirements aren't publicly disclosed, the platform focuses on established publishers with substantial traffic
  • Primary market strength remains in the US and Canada, with European presence still developing
  • Success depends on the quality of the ongoing partnership with ad ops team
Full Aditude review
Visit Aditude

PubMatic

  • Owns infrastructure rather than renting cloud capacity
  • Publicly traded with disclosed financials
  • Broad CTV and mobile format support
  • Smaller demand pool than some larger competitors
  • Advanced features may need dedicated account support
Full PubMatic review
Visit PubMatic

Common questions

Is Aditude or PubMatic better?

Aditude scores higher overall (4.0 vs 3.8), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Aditude scores 4.0/5 and PubMatic scores 3.8/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Aditude or PubMatic?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Aditude scores 3.2/5 and PubMatic scores 2.3/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Still Curious?Another quick read