Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Video Licensing & Syndication Platforms for Publishers

AFP Forum vs ViralHog

AFP Forum scores higher overall (3.4 vs 1.9), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

AFP Forum scores 3.4 out of 5 and ViralHog scores 1.9 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionAFP ForumFair FitViralHogLimited
Overall score3.4— higher score for AFP Forum1.9
Capability45% of composite3.8— higher score for AFP Forum2.8
Publisher fit40% of composite3.5— higher score for AFP Forum1.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite2.1— higher score for AFP Forum1.4
Best forMid-Market, EnterpriseSmall, Mid-Market
PricingSubscription or per-assetPer-licence

AFP Forum

Full AFP Forum review
Visit AFP Forum

ViralHog

Full ViralHog review
Visit ViralHog

Common questions

Is AFP Forum or ViralHog better?

AFP Forum scores higher overall (3.4 vs 1.9), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. AFP Forum scores 3.4/5 and ViralHog scores 1.9/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, AFP Forum or ViralHog?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — AFP Forum scores 2.1/5 and ViralHog scores 1.4/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Still Curious?Another quick read