Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Subscription Management Platforms

Aptitude eSuite vs Recurly

Aptitude eSuite scores higher overall (3.7 vs 3.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Aptitude eSuite scores 3.7 out of 5 and Recurly scores 3.4 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionAptitude eSuiteFair FitRecurlyFair Fit
Overall score3.7— higher score for Aptitude eSuite3.4
Capability45% of composite4.1— higher score for Aptitude eSuite3.6
Publisher fit40% of composite4.0— higher score for Aptitude eSuite3.5
Total cost of ownership15% of composite1.62.6— higher score for Recurly
Best for—Mid-Market, Enterprise
Pricing—Core plan starts at $249/mo plus 0.9% of billing volume; Professional and Elite tiers require custom enterprise quotes.

Aptitude eSuite

  • Centralised entitlements and fulfilment across print and digital in a single system
  • Involuntary churn tooling including card updater services, intelligent retries and payment suppression windows
  • Payment methods across 200+ countries and 170 currencies for international subscriber bases
  • Partner-only sales and implementation since March 2025; Aptitude exited direct delivery
  • eSuite development slowed markedly from 2023 as investment shifted to the Fynapse platform
  • Parent Aptitude Software opened a formal sale process in April 2026, leaving eSuite ownership unresolved
Full Aptitude eSuite review
Visit Aptitude eSuite

Recurly

  • Easy-to-run and automated recurring billing model
  • Customer support team ready to solve any issues
  • 12-month promotional offer for new Core sign-ups
  • Some customization features require the user to code
  • Limited native CMS/paywall integrations
  • Pricing transparency issues at scale
Full Recurly review
Visit Recurly

Common questions

Is Aptitude eSuite or Recurly better?

Aptitude eSuite scores higher overall (3.7 vs 3.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Aptitude eSuite scores 3.7/5 and Recurly scores 3.4/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Aptitude eSuite or Recurly?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Aptitude eSuite scores 1.6/5 and Recurly scores 2.6/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

More AnswersQuestions? Try this one