Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Editorial Calendar Software

Asana vs Narrato

Asana scores higher overall (4.0 vs 2.2), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Asana scores 4.0 out of 5 and Narrato scores 2.2 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionAsanaStrong ChoiceNarratoLimited
Overall score4.0— higher score for Asana2.2
Capability45% of composite4.1— higher score for Asana3.1
Publisher fit40% of composite4.0— higher score for Asana1.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite3.5— higher score for Asana2.5
Best forSmall, Mid-Market, EnterpriseSmall, Mid-Market
PricingFree Personal tier (up to 2 users); Starter from $10.99/user/month; Advanced from $24.99/user/month (annual billing). Enterprise and AI add-ons require custom quotes.Free trial available; paid plans start at $52/month for the Pro tier ($36/month billed annually) and $124/month for the Business tier.

Asana

  • Customizable workflow with features like custom fields, subtasks, and calendar views
  • Free version available
  • 80% usage rate by Fortune 100 companies
  • Could do better with built-in content performance analytics
Full Asana review
Visit Asana

Narrato

  • All-in-one platform for ideation, creation, and publishing of content
  • Over 100 AI tools for high-performing content at lightning speed
  • Supports internal and external team collaboration
  • No explicit limitations mentioned in the source article
  • Pricing information not publicly detailed in the article
Full Narrato review
Visit Narrato

Common questions

Is Asana or Narrato better?

Asana scores higher overall (4.0 vs 2.2), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Asana scores 4.0/5 and Narrato scores 2.2/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Asana or Narrato?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Asana scores 3.5/5 and Narrato scores 2.5/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

More AnswersQuestions? Try this one