Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Video Licensing & Syndication Platforms for Publishers

Bloomberg Media Distribution vs ViralHog

Bloomberg Media Distribution scores higher overall (3.1 vs 1.9), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Bloomberg Media Distribution scores 3.1 out of 5 and ViralHog scores 1.9 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionBloomberg Media DistributionMarginal FitViralHogLimited
Overall score3.1— higher score for Bloomberg Media Distribution1.9
Capability45% of composite3.2— higher score for Bloomberg Media Distribution2.8
Publisher fit40% of composite3.5— higher score for Bloomberg Media Distribution1.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite1.41.4
Best forEnterpriseSmall, Mid-Market
PricingCustom licensing agreementsPer-licence

ViralHog

Full ViralHog review
Visit ViralHog

Common questions

Is Bloomberg Media Distribution or ViralHog better?

Bloomberg Media Distribution scores higher overall (3.1 vs 1.9), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Bloomberg Media Distribution scores 3.1/5 and ViralHog scores 1.9/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Bloomberg Media Distribution or ViralHog?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Bloomberg Media Distribution scores 1.4/5 and ViralHog scores 1.4/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Still Curious?Another quick read