Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Affiliate Networks for Publishers

Brandreward vs Siteplug

Brandreward scores higher overall (3.4 vs 3.0), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Brandreward scores 3.4 out of 5 and Siteplug scores 3.0 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionBrandrewardFair FitSiteplugMarginal Fit
Overall score3.4— higher score for Brandreward3.0
Capability45% of composite3.4— higher score for Brandreward2.9
Publisher fit40% of composite3.5— higher score for Brandreward3.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite3.6— higher score for Brandreward3.2
Best forSmall, Mid-MarketMid-Market, Enterprise
PricingFree for publishers to join; operates on a performance-based revenue share model where publishers receive 85% of generated commissions.Custom performance-based pricing (typically operating on CPA or CPS models)

Brandreward

  • High commission rates compared to industry standards
  • Excellent support from account managers
  • Wide range of advertisers available
  • Limited payout options
  • Some users report technical issues
  • Initial setup can be complex
Full Brandreward review
Visit Brandreward

Siteplug

  • Effective in preventing traffic leakage
  • High ROI on advertising spend
  • User-friendly interface
  • Limited brand awareness in some markets
  • Dependence on browser integrations
  • Initial setup can be complex
Full Siteplug review
Visit Siteplug

Common questions

Is Brandreward or Siteplug better?

Brandreward scores higher overall (3.4 vs 3.0), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Brandreward scores 3.4/5 and Siteplug scores 3.0/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Brandreward or Siteplug?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Brandreward scores 3.6/5 and Siteplug scores 3.2/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Still Curious?Another quick read