Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Video Monetization Platforms

Brightcove vs Meta Audience Network

Brightcove scores higher overall (3.6 vs 3.3), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Brightcove scores 3.6 out of 5 and Meta Audience Network scores 3.3 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionBrightcoveFair FitMeta Audience NetworkFair Fit
Overall score3.6— higher score for Brightcove3.3
Capability45% of composite4.2— higher score for Brightcove3.5
Publisher fit40% of composite4.0— higher score for Brightcove3.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite1.13.4— higher score for Meta Audience Network
Best forMid-Market, EnterpriseSmall, Mid-Market, Enterprise
PricingCustom enterprise pricing; tailored plans based on storage, bandwidth, and specific feature modules.Revenue share (CPM)

Brightcove

  • Trusted by major publishers including Vox Media, Gannett, and Aljazeera
  • Supports all three monetization strategies: AVOD, SVOD, and TVOD
  • Integrated CDNs ensure high and stable video bit-rate
  • Pricing is obscure — not publicly transparent
  • Annual pricing plus per-stream fees may be costly for smaller publishers
  • Requires contacting sales for accurate pricing
Full Brightcove review
Visit Brightcove

Meta Audience Network

  • Access to Facebook/Meta's enormous advertiser demand pool
  • Advanced audience targeting using Meta's first-party data
  • Strong CPMs for US and major market audiences
  • Requires compliance with Meta's publisher policies — strict and can change
  • Privacy concerns around Meta data integration
  • CPMs outside US and Europe significantly lower
Full Meta Audience Network review
Visit Meta Audience Network

Common questions

Is Brightcove or Meta Audience Network better?

Brightcove scores higher overall (3.6 vs 3.3), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Brightcove scores 3.6/5 and Meta Audience Network scores 3.3/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Brightcove or Meta Audience Network?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Brightcove scores 1.1/5 and Meta Audience Network scores 3.4/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Another SideFlip your perspective