Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Video Monetization Platforms

Brightcove vs Muvi

Brightcove and Muvi score within 0.2 of each other, so the decision comes down to fit rather than quality.

Brightcove scores 3.6 out of 5 and Muvi scores 3.5 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionBrightcoveFair FitMuviFair Fit
Overall score3.63.5
Capability45% of composite4.2— higher score for Brightcove3.5
Publisher fit40% of composite4.04.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite1.12.0— higher score for Muvi
Best forMid-Market, EnterpriseMid-Market, Enterprise
PricingCustom enterprise pricing; tailored plans based on storage, bandwidth, and specific feature modules.From $339. (vendor pricing page, verified 2026-08-06)

Brightcove

  • Trusted by major publishers including Vox Media, Gannett, and Aljazeera
  • Supports all three monetization strategies: AVOD, SVOD, and TVOD
  • Integrated CDNs ensure high and stable video bit-rate
  • Pricing is obscure — not publicly transparent
  • Annual pricing plus per-stream fees may be costly for smaller publishers
  • Requires contacting sales for accurate pricing
Full Brightcove review
Visit Brightcove

Muvi

  • Trusted by Amazon (Prime), MGM, and Sony
  • Universal platform across desktop, mobile, Apple, Android, and Windows apps
  • Multi-currency support including cryptocurrencies like Bitcoin
  • Primarily for enterprises and large publishers — not suitable for smaller scale
  • Expensive pricing tiers ($399 to $10,000+/month)
  • DRM fee of $0.01 per view adds up for high-traffic content
Full Muvi review
Visit Muvi

Common questions

Is Brightcove or Muvi better?

Brightcove and Muvi score within 0.2 of each other, so the decision comes down to fit rather than quality. Brightcove scores 3.6/5 and Muvi scores 3.5/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Brightcove or Muvi?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Brightcove scores 1.1/5 and Muvi scores 2.0/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Still Curious?Another quick read