Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Video Monetization Platforms

Brightcove vs Nexxen

Brightcove scores higher overall (3.6 vs 3.3), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Brightcove scores 3.6 out of 5 and Nexxen scores 3.3 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionBrightcoveFair FitNexxenFair Fit
Overall score3.6— higher score for Brightcove3.3
Capability45% of composite4.2— higher score for Brightcove3.4
Publisher fit40% of composite4.04.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite1.11.2
Best forMid-Market, EnterpriseEnterprise
PricingCustom enterprise pricing; tailored plans based on storage, bandwidth, and specific feature modules.Custom programmatic pricing; typically based on a percentage of ad spend (take rate) or platform licensing fees.

Brightcove

  • Trusted by major publishers including Vox Media, Gannett, and Aljazeera
  • Supports all three monetization strategies: AVOD, SVOD, and TVOD
  • Integrated CDNs ensure high and stable video bit-rate
  • Pricing is obscure — not publicly transparent
  • Annual pricing plus per-stream fees may be costly for smaller publishers
  • Requires contacting sales for accurate pricing
Full Brightcove review
Visit Brightcove

Nexxen

  • Connects publishers with prime advertisers through programmatic advertising
  • CTRL self-service platform for inventory packaging and selling
  • Spearad platform for granular ad experience customization (break length, slots, pricing)
  • Only supports AVOD — no SVOD or TVOD
  • Requires publishers to forego other video players during its term
  • Takes ~30% cut of ad inventory — significantly higher than some competitors
Full Nexxen review
Visit Nexxen

Common questions

Is Brightcove or Nexxen better?

Brightcove scores higher overall (3.6 vs 3.3), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Brightcove scores 3.6/5 and Nexxen scores 3.3/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Brightcove or Nexxen?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Brightcove scores 1.1/5 and Nexxen scores 1.2/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

More AnswersQuestions? Try this one