Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Video Monetization Platforms

Brightcove vs Open.Video

Brightcove scores higher overall (3.6 vs 3.3), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Brightcove scores 3.6 out of 5 and Open.Video scores 3.3 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionBrightcoveFair FitOpen.VideoFair Fit
Overall score3.6— higher score for Brightcove3.3
Capability45% of composite4.2— higher score for Brightcove2.9
Publisher fit40% of composite4.0— higher score for Brightcove3.5
Total cost of ownership15% of composite1.14.1— higher score for Open.Video
Best forMid-Market, EnterpriseSmall, Mid-Market
PricingCustom enterprise pricing; tailored plans based on storage, bandwidth, and specific feature modules.No upfront subscription fee; platform access is provided through the Ezoic ecosystem with optional programmatic ad monetization.

Brightcove

  • Trusted by major publishers including Vox Media, Gannett, and Aljazeera
  • Supports all three monetization strategies: AVOD, SVOD, and TVOD
  • Integrated CDNs ensure high and stable video bit-rate
  • Pricing is obscure — not publicly transparent
  • Annual pricing plus per-stream fees may be costly for smaller publishers
  • Requires contacting sales for accurate pricing
Full Brightcove review
Visit Brightcove

Open.Video

  • Content syndication generates video views and revenue beyond own site
  • Revenue earned both from own-site video and syndicated content
  • Integrated with Ezoic platform for enrolled publishers
  • Only accessible within Ezoic ecosystem
  • Content syndication means less control over where your videos appear
  • Revenue per syndicated view is low
Full Open.Video review
Visit Open.Video

Common questions

Is Brightcove or Open.Video better?

Brightcove scores higher overall (3.6 vs 3.3), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Brightcove scores 3.6/5 and Open.Video scores 3.3/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Brightcove or Open.Video?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Brightcove scores 1.1/5 and Open.Video scores 4.1/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Another SideFlip your perspective