Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Subscription Management Platforms

Chargebee vs FatChilli (REMP)

Chargebee scores higher overall (4.0 vs 3.6), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Chargebee scores 4.0 out of 5 and FatChilli (REMP) scores 3.6 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionChargebeeStrong ChoiceFatChilli (REMP)Fair Fit
Overall score4.0— higher score for Chargebee3.6
Capability45% of composite4.4— higher score for Chargebee3.2
Publisher fit40% of composite4.04.5— higher score for FatChilli (REMP)
Total cost of ownership15% of composite2.8— higher score for Chargebee2.5
Best forMid-Market, EnterpriseMid-Market
PricingStarter plan is free for the first $250,000 of cumulative billing (0.75% overage applies after). Performance plan starts at $599/month (billed annually) for up to $100,000/month in revenue. Enterprise pricing is custom.Free open-source; Managed fees via FatChilli

Chargebee

  • Billing system automatically caters to up to 20 decimal places
  • Seamlessly integrates with collaboration and eCommerce systems
  • Comprehensive subscription automation
  • Difficult to implement integrations as a non-tech user
  • Pricing can be expensive for scaling businesses
  • Steep learning curve for advanced features
Full Chargebee review
Visit Chargebee

FatChilli (REMP)

  • Subscription-first design
  • Open-source flexibility
  • Granular reader analytics
  • Steep learning curve
  • High technical overhead
  • Limited developer community
Full FatChilli (REMP) review
Visit FatChilli (REMP)

Common questions

Is Chargebee or FatChilli (REMP) better?

Chargebee scores higher overall (4.0 vs 3.6), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Chargebee scores 4.0/5 and FatChilli (REMP) scores 3.6/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Chargebee or FatChilli (REMP)?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Chargebee scores 2.8/5 and FatChilli (REMP) scores 2.5/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Another SideFlip your perspective