Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Hosting for Media Publishers

Cloudways vs Nexcess

Cloudways scores higher overall (3.0 vs 2.6), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Cloudways scores 3.0 out of 5 and Nexcess scores 2.6 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionCloudwaysMarginal FitNexcessLimited
Overall score3.0— higher score for Cloudways2.6
Capability45% of composite3.33.4— higher score for Nexcess
Publisher fit40% of composite2.5— higher score for Cloudways1.5
Total cost of ownership15% of composite3.8— higher score for Cloudways2.9
Best forSmall, Mid-MarketSmall, Mid-Market, Enterprise
PricingPlans from ~$14/mo; pricing tracks chosen cloud provider.Tiered monthly subscription model starting at low-tier entry points with costs scaling based on resource needs and specialized clusters.

Cloudways

  • Choice of 5 underlying cloud providers
  • Very cost-efficient for the performance
  • Easy vertical scaling
  • Less hand-holding than fully-managed WP hosts
  • Support is ticket-first
  • No built-in email hosting
Full Cloudways review
Visit Cloudways

Nexcess

  • Automated resource autoscaling
  • Pre-configured CMS performance tuning
  • Integrated edge delivery and security
  • Lacks native publishing-specific editorial tools
  • No built-in monetization or paywall modules
  • Support is infrastructure-focused rather than workflow-specific
Full Nexcess review
Visit Nexcess

Common questions

Is Cloudways or Nexcess better?

Cloudways scores higher overall (3.0 vs 2.6), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Cloudways scores 3.0/5 and Nexcess scores 2.6/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Cloudways or Nexcess?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Cloudways scores 3.8/5 and Nexcess scores 2.9/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Surprising AngleA twist on the topic