Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Native Ad Networks for Publishers

Dianomi vs Takeads

Dianomi scores higher overall (3.7 vs 3.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Dianomi scores 3.7 out of 5 and Takeads scores 3.4 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionDianomiFair FitTakeadsFair Fit
Overall score3.7— higher score for Dianomi3.4
Capability45% of composite3.4— higher score for Dianomi3.0
Publisher fit40% of composite4.5— higher score for Dianomi3.5
Total cost of ownership15% of composite2.24.3— higher score for Takeads
Best forMid-Market, EnterpriseSmall, Mid-Market
PricingPerformance-based pricing typically using CPC (Cost Per Click) or CPV (Cost Per View) models; publishers operate on a revenue-share basis.Free for publishers; operates on a performance-based revenue-share model (CPA and CPC commissions).

Dianomi

  • Business-focus helps identify fit
  • Full ad inventory monetization
  • Contextual targeting ensures ad relevance
  • Lack of transparent pricing
Full Dianomi review
Visit Dianomi

Takeads

  • Cryptocurrency payment option for publishers in restricted banking markets
  • High fill rates in tier-2 and tier-3 markets
  • Multiple ad formats: native, push, display
  • Ad quality and brand safety monitoring less rigorous than premium networks
  • Limited transparency on advertiser quality
  • Not suitable for premium publishers valuing brand safety
Full Takeads review
Visit Takeads

Common questions

Is Dianomi or Takeads better?

Dianomi scores higher overall (3.7 vs 3.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Dianomi scores 3.7/5 and Takeads scores 3.4/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Dianomi or Takeads?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Dianomi scores 2.2/5 and Takeads scores 4.3/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Still Curious?Another quick read