Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Native Ad Networks for Publishers

Equativ vs Takeads

Equativ scores higher overall (3.9 vs 3.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Equativ scores 3.9 out of 5 and Takeads scores 3.4 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionEquativStrong ChoiceTakeadsFair Fit
Overall score3.9— higher score for Equativ3.4
Capability45% of composite3.6— higher score for Equativ3.0
Publisher fit40% of composite4.5— higher score for Equativ3.5
Total cost of ownership15% of composite3.04.3— higher score for Takeads
Best forMid-Market, EnterpriseSmall, Mid-Market
PricingCustom enterprise pricing via revenue share or volume-based tech fees; supports Market Floor, Fixed Price, and Custom Floor models with CPM, CPC, and CPCV bidding.Free for publishers; operates on a performance-based revenue-share model (CPA and CPC commissions).

Equativ

  • Specialist native SSP — deeper native demand than general SSPs
  • Native Ad Boost technology improves headlines and creative to increase engagement
  • Strong sustainability and attention-based advertising metrics
  • Native specialist only — not a full-stack monetisation solution
  • Requires existing programmatic header bidding setup
  • Fill rates lower than broad-reach networks for niche content
Full Equativ review
Visit Equativ

Takeads

  • Cryptocurrency payment option for publishers in restricted banking markets
  • High fill rates in tier-2 and tier-3 markets
  • Multiple ad formats: native, push, display
  • Ad quality and brand safety monitoring less rigorous than premium networks
  • Limited transparency on advertiser quality
  • Not suitable for premium publishers valuing brand safety
Full Takeads review
Visit Takeads

Common questions

Is Equativ or Takeads better?

Equativ scores higher overall (3.9 vs 3.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Equativ scores 3.9/5 and Takeads scores 3.4/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Equativ or Takeads?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Equativ scores 3.0/5 and Takeads scores 4.3/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Next UpPerfect follow-up read