Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Ad Networks for Publishers

Ezoic vs Media.net

Ezoic scores higher overall (4.3 vs 4.1), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Ezoic scores 4.3 out of 5 and Media.net scores 4.1 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionEzoicBest-in-ClassMedia.netStrong Choice
Overall score4.3— higher score for Ezoic4.1
Capability45% of composite3.9— higher score for Ezoic3.8
Publisher fit40% of composite5.0— higher score for Ezoic4.5
Total cost of ownership15% of composite3.83.8
Best forMid-Market, EnterpriseMid-Market, Enterprise
PricingStandard plan is free via a 10% revenue share model; Ezoic Premium involves a monthly subscription fee based on a site's revenue tier and guaranteed ROI.Free for publishers to join; operates on a revenue-share model where the platform takes a percentage of ad earnings.

Ezoic

  • Premier Google Certified Publishing Partner status provides enhanced support and early access to beta features
  • Automated AI testing reduces manual optimization work for publishers
  • Free plan and 30-day trial with no minimum commitment; long-term agreements available with negotiated take rates, guarantees, and commercial terms
  • Increasing traffic and tool suite requirements may limit suitability for smaller and startup publishers
  • User experience depends on the publisher's optimization settings and site configuration, though most work with a specialist support during setup
Full Ezoic review
Visit Ezoic

Media.net

  • Unmatched search demand
  • Smooth approval process as compared to Google AdSense
  • Dedicated account manager provides hands-on optimization support
  • Performance heavily dependent on tier-1 geographic traffic
  • Weak performance on generic content
Full Media.net review
Visit Media.net

Common questions

Is Ezoic or Media.net better?

Ezoic scores higher overall (4.3 vs 4.1), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Ezoic scores 4.3/5 and Media.net scores 4.1/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Ezoic or Media.net?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Ezoic scores 3.8/5 and Media.net scores 3.8/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

More AnswersQuestions? Try this one