Ezoic vs Publisher Collective
Ezoic
AI-powered revenue infrastructure platform optimizing monetization and user experience for digital publishers
Publishers using it: 13 · incl. Kyiv Post, AppleToolBox, Austonia
Publisher Collective
A digital advertising partner providing UX-first monetization and audience intelligence for niche digital publishers. (Now: Originally the ad-network arm of Network N, the entity merged with ad-tech firm Snigel in 2025 to form a unified digital advertising business under the Publisher Collective brand.)
Publishers using it: —
Last verified Oct 15, 2026
At a glance
- Ezoic scores 4.4/5 and Publisher Collective scores 3.8/5 in Benchmark Grid's independent ad networks benchmark, both assessed on the same 10 criteria.
- The widest gaps are payment terms & reliability (Ezoic 4.2, Publisher Collective 2.6) and ad quality & brand safety controls (Ezoic 3.0, Publisher Collective 4.1); they are within 0.3 on 4 of 10 criteria.
- Both are built for mid-market and enterprise publishers.
- On total cost of ownership Ezoic scores 3.8 and Publisher Collective 1.8 (higher means better value, not a lower price).
- In our tracking 13 publishers use Ezoic and 0 use Publisher Collective.
- Scores last verified 15 Oct 2026. Vendors cannot pay for a score or a position.
Where they differ
Ezoic is stronger on payment terms & reliability (4.2 vs 2.6), eligibility & onboarding (4.2 vs 3.5) and page speed & Core Web Vitals impact (4.6 vs 4.0).
Publisher Collective is stronger on ad quality & brand safety controls (4.1 vs 3.0).
Which one fits
Choose Ezoic if…
- You publish at mid-market and enterprise scale.
- You weight payment terms & reliability, eligibility & onboarding and page speed & Core Web Vitals impact heavily — Ezoic leads on those in this benchmark.
Choose Publisher Collective if…
- You publish at mid-market and enterprise scale.
- You weight ad quality & brand safety controls, publisher control & transparency and integration & ad-ops workload heavily — Publisher Collective leads on those in this benchmark.
Who uses them
Publishers we have detected running each tool, from ads.txt, site code and published case studies. Agencies, brands and vendors are excluded.
Ezoic · 13
- Kyiv Post
- AppleToolBox
- Austonia
- Notícias Automotivas
- San Diego Reader
- The Post Millennial
- Ask Dave Taylor
- Chrome Unboxed
- Healthy Holistic Living
- OwnTheYard.com
- Tech Pilipinas
- Simply Psychology (reported)
Publisher Collective · 0
No publisher adoption verified yet.
Head to head
| Criterion | Ezoic | Publisher Collective |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue yield & RPM uplift16% of capability | 4.6 | 4.2 |
| Demand access & header bidding14% of capability | 4.5 | 4.3 |
| Ad quality & brand safety controls12% of capability | 3.0 | 4.1 |
| Publisher control & transparency12% of capability | 3.0 | 3.2 |
| Page speed & Core Web Vitals impact10% of capability | 4.6 | 4.0 |
| Payment terms & reliability10% of capability | 4.2 | 2.6 |
| Integration & ad-ops workload8% of capability | 3.8 | 4.0 |
| Reporting & reconciliation8% of capability | 4.2 | 3.8 |
| Consent & privacy readiness5% of capability | 3.5 | 3.5 |
| Eligibility & onboarding5% of capability | 4.2 | 3.5 |
| Capability45% of composite | 4.0 | 3.8 |
| Publisher fit40% of composite | 5.0 | 4.5 |
| Total cost of ownership15% of composite | 3.8 | 1.8 |
Cost of ownership
| Sub-score | Ezoic | Publisher Collective |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing transparency | 3.5 | 0.8 |
| Entry cost | 4.5 | 0.8 |
| Implementation cost | 3.0 | 1.6 |
| Hidden-fee risk | 4.0 | 2.9 |
| Ongoing cost | 3.8 | 2.9 |
Ezoic pricing
Standard plan is free via a 10% revenue share model; Ezoic Premium involves a monthly subscription fee based on a site's revenue tier and guaranteed ROI.
Publisher Collective pricing
Custom pricing (requires a minimum of 3 million page views per month; typically operates on a revenue-share model).
What users say
Ezoic
21 positive · 43 neutral · 30 negative
Publisher Collective
11 positive · 5 neutral · 1 negative
Mentions we could not tie to a real user, and those flagged as promotional, are excluded. Sentiment is opinion, and is independent of the verified publisher adoptions above.
Ezoic scores 4.4 and Publisher Collective scores 3.8 in Benchmark Grid's independent Best Ad Networks for Publishers benchmark (benchmarkgrid.com/vs/ezoic/publisher-collective, verified Oct 15, 2026)
Common questions
How do Ezoic and Publisher Collective differ?
Ezoic is stronger on payment terms & reliability (4.2 vs 2.6), eligibility & onboarding (4.2 vs 3.5) and page speed & Core Web Vitals impact (4.6 vs 4.0). Publisher Collective is stronger on ad quality & brand safety controls (4.1 vs 3.0). Neither is better in the abstract — which one suits you depends on which of those dimensions carries the most weight in your operation.
Which is cheaper, Ezoic or Publisher Collective?
On total cost of ownership — pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Ezoic scores 3.8/5 and Publisher Collective scores 1.8/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.
How are these scores calculated?
Each tool is assessed against its category's published criteria (10 in this benchmark), which make up Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher fit (40%) and Total cost of ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or positions.
Share:
Both tools are scored in Best Ad Networks for Publishers. See alternatives to Ezoic or alternatives to Publisher Collective.
Weighing a third option? Add a tool to this comparison.
Still deciding? Build your stack — four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack, with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.
Related comparisons
Other head-to-heads publishers look at in Best Ad Networks for Publishers.