Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Subscription Management Platforms

FatChilli (REMP) vs Recurly

FatChilli (REMP) scores higher overall (3.6 vs 3.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

FatChilli (REMP) scores 3.6 out of 5 and Recurly scores 3.4 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionFatChilli (REMP)Fair FitRecurlyFair Fit
Overall score3.6— higher score for FatChilli (REMP)3.4
Capability45% of composite3.23.6— higher score for Recurly
Publisher fit40% of composite4.5— higher score for FatChilli (REMP)3.5
Total cost of ownership15% of composite2.52.6
Best forMid-MarketMid-Market, Enterprise
PricingFree open-source; Managed fees via FatChilliCore plan starts at $249/mo plus 0.9% of billing volume; Professional and Elite tiers require custom enterprise quotes.

FatChilli (REMP)

  • Subscription-first design
  • Open-source flexibility
  • Granular reader analytics
  • Steep learning curve
  • High technical overhead
  • Limited developer community
Full FatChilli (REMP) review
Visit FatChilli (REMP)

Recurly

  • Easy-to-run and automated recurring billing model
  • Customer support team ready to solve any issues
  • 12-month promotional offer for new Core sign-ups
  • Some customization features require the user to code
  • Limited native CMS/paywall integrations
  • Pricing transparency issues at scale
Full Recurly review
Visit Recurly

Common questions

Is FatChilli (REMP) or Recurly better?

FatChilli (REMP) scores higher overall (3.6 vs 3.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. FatChilli (REMP) scores 3.6/5 and Recurly scores 3.4/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, FatChilli (REMP) or Recurly?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — FatChilli (REMP) scores 2.5/5 and Recurly scores 2.6/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Next UpPerfect follow-up read