Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Subscription Management Platforms

FatChilli (REMP) vs Subscription DNA

FatChilli (REMP) scores higher overall (3.6 vs 3.3), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

FatChilli (REMP) scores 3.6 out of 5 and Subscription DNA scores 3.3 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionFatChilli (REMP)Fair FitSubscription DNAFair Fit
Overall score3.6— higher score for FatChilli (REMP)3.3
Capability45% of composite3.2— higher score for FatChilli (REMP)3.0
Publisher fit40% of composite4.5— higher score for FatChilli (REMP)3.5
Total cost of ownership15% of composite2.53.7— higher score for Subscription DNA
Best forMid-MarketSmall, Mid-Market
PricingFree open-source; Managed fees via FatChilliPaid plans start at $199 per month; custom pricing available for enterprise and high-volume transaction needs.

FatChilli (REMP)

  • Subscription-first design
  • Open-source flexibility
  • Granular reader analytics
  • Steep learning curve
  • High technical overhead
  • Limited developer community
Full FatChilli (REMP) review
Visit FatChilli (REMP)

Subscription DNA

  • Integrated subscription, membership, and event ticketing reduces tool sprawl
  • Designed for smaller publishers with accessible, transparent pricing
  • Good customer support track record for smaller publisher customers
  • Less feature-complete for complex billing vs Chargebee or Recurly
  • Limited scalability for enterprise-level subscriber volumes
  • Narrower integration ecosystem than leading platforms
Full Subscription DNA review
Visit Subscription DNA

Common questions

Is FatChilli (REMP) or Subscription DNA better?

FatChilli (REMP) scores higher overall (3.6 vs 3.3), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. FatChilli (REMP) scores 3.6/5 and Subscription DNA scores 3.3/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, FatChilli (REMP) or Subscription DNA?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — FatChilli (REMP) scores 2.5/5 and Subscription DNA scores 3.7/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

More AnswersQuestions? Try this one