Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Transcription Software

Fireflies vs Murf

Fireflies scores higher overall (2.6 vs 2.3), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Fireflies scores 2.6 out of 5 and Murf scores 2.3 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionFirefliesLimitedMurfLimited
Overall score2.6— higher score for Fireflies2.3
Capability45% of composite3.4— higher score for Fireflies3.1
Publisher fit40% of composite1.01.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite4.5— higher score for Fireflies3.0
Best forSmall, Mid-MarketMid-Market, Enterprise
PricingFree tier available; Pro plan at $10/user/mo, Business plan at $19/user/mo (billed annually), and Enterprise at $39/user/mo.Free tier; Creator $19/month. (vendor pricing page, verified 2026-08-06)

Fireflies

  • Specialized in business meeting transcription
  • AI search feature for specific words and topic filtering
  • Conversation Intelligence with post-meeting notes, talk time, and sentiment analysis
  • Only 7 languages supported — less than many competitors
  • Post-meeting notes feature locked behind Business tier ($29/month)
  • Free tier has limited transcription
Full Fireflies review
Visit Fireflies

Murf

  • 120+ text-to-speech voice options — best for voice-over work
  • Comprehensive audio editing: sound enhancement, voice changer, collaborative editing
  • Transcription with integrated text editor and timestamped words
  • Transcription is a secondary feature — not a dedicated transcription tool
  • Basic subscription at $26/month for only 24 hours/year is very limited
  • Unlimited transcription requires enterprise tier at $59/user/month with minimum 5 users
Full Murf review
Visit Murf

Common questions

Is Fireflies or Murf better?

Fireflies scores higher overall (2.6 vs 2.3), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Fireflies scores 2.6/5 and Murf scores 2.3/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Fireflies or Murf?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Fireflies scores 4.5/5 and Murf scores 3.0/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Next UpPerfect follow-up read