Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Video Licensing & Syndication Platforms for Publishers

Getty Images Editorial Video vs ViralHog

Getty Images Editorial Video scores higher overall (3.1 vs 1.9), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Getty Images Editorial Video scores 3.1 out of 5 and ViralHog scores 1.9 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionGetty Images Editorial VideoMarginal FitViralHogLimited
Overall score3.1— higher score for Getty Images Editorial Video1.9
Capability45% of composite3.8— higher score for Getty Images Editorial Video2.8
Publisher fit40% of composite3.0— higher score for Getty Images Editorial Video1.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite1.21.4— higher score for ViralHog
Best forMid-Market, EnterpriseSmall, Mid-Market
PricingRights-managed per-licencePer-licence

ViralHog

Full ViralHog review
Visit ViralHog

Common questions

Is Getty Images Editorial Video or ViralHog better?

Getty Images Editorial Video scores higher overall (3.1 vs 1.9), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Getty Images Editorial Video scores 3.1/5 and ViralHog scores 1.9/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Getty Images Editorial Video or ViralHog?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Getty Images Editorial Video scores 1.2/5 and ViralHog scores 1.4/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Still Curious?Another quick read