Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Ad Networks for Publishers

Google AdSense vs PubMatic

Google AdSense scores higher overall (4.1 vs 3.8), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Google AdSense scores 4.1 out of 5 and PubMatic scores 3.8 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionGoogle AdSenseStrong ChoicePubMaticStrong Choice
Overall score4.1— higher score for Google AdSense3.8
Capability45% of composite3.63.6
Publisher fit40% of composite4.54.5
Total cost of ownership15% of composite4.7— higher score for Google AdSense2.3
Best forSmall, Mid-MarketMid-Market, Enterprise
PricingFree to join; Google pays publishers a revenue share (typically 68% for AdSense for Content and 51% for AdSense for Search).Revenue share, taken from auction proceeds

Google AdSense

  • No additional cost if already using AdSense
  • Acceptable Ads compliance means some ad block users see ads
  • Zero additional integration required
  • Passive only — no active recovery, messaging, or alternative offer
  • Acceptable Ads recovery rate much lower than dedicated platforms
  • No subscription or donation alternative for ad blocker users
Full Google AdSense review
Visit Google AdSense

PubMatic

  • Owns infrastructure rather than renting cloud capacity
  • Publicly traded with disclosed financials
  • Broad CTV and mobile format support
  • Smaller demand pool than some larger competitors
  • Advanced features may need dedicated account support
Full PubMatic review
Visit PubMatic

Common questions

Is Google AdSense or PubMatic better?

Google AdSense scores higher overall (4.1 vs 3.8), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Google AdSense scores 4.1/5 and PubMatic scores 3.8/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Google AdSense or PubMatic?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Google AdSense scores 4.7/5 and PubMatic scores 2.3/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Surprising AngleA twist on the topic