Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Editorial Calendar Software

Google Docs / Sheets vs Narrato

Google Docs / Sheets scores higher overall (2.4 vs 2.2), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Google Docs / Sheets scores 2.4 out of 5 and Narrato scores 2.2 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionGoogle Docs / SheetsLimitedNarratoLimited
Overall score2.4— higher score for Google Docs / Sheets2.2
Capability45% of composite2.93.1— higher score for Narrato
Publisher fit40% of composite1.01.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite4.8— higher score for Google Docs / Sheets2.5
Best forSmall, Mid-Market, EnterpriseSmall, Mid-Market
PricingFree for individuals; Google Workspace business plans range from $7 to $28 per user/month on annual commitments.Free trial available; paid plans start at $52/month for the Pro tier ($36/month billed annually) and $124/month for the Business tier.

Google Docs / Sheets

  • Cross-file referencing
  • Integrated AI assistance with Gemini
  • Free templates and building blocks for a professional look
  • Could do better with offline functionality
Full Google Docs / Sheets review
Visit Google Docs / Sheets

Narrato

  • All-in-one platform for ideation, creation, and publishing of content
  • Over 100 AI tools for high-performing content at lightning speed
  • Supports internal and external team collaboration
  • No explicit limitations mentioned in the source article
  • Pricing information not publicly detailed in the article
Full Narrato review
Visit Narrato

Common questions

Is Google Docs / Sheets or Narrato better?

Google Docs / Sheets scores higher overall (2.4 vs 2.2), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Google Docs / Sheets scores 2.4/5 and Narrato scores 2.2/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Google Docs / Sheets or Narrato?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Google Docs / Sheets scores 4.8/5 and Narrato scores 2.5/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Surprising AngleA twist on the topic