Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Transcription Software

Grain vs Murf

Grain scores higher overall (2.5 vs 2.3), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Grain scores 2.5 out of 5 and Murf scores 2.3 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionGrainLimitedMurfLimited
Overall score2.5— higher score for Grain2.3
Capability45% of composite3.3— higher score for Grain3.1
Publisher fit40% of composite1.01.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite4.5— higher score for Grain3.0
Best forSmall, Mid-MarketMid-Market, Enterprise
PricingFree tier; from $15 per seat/month. (vendor pricing page, verified 2026-08-06)Free tier; Creator $19/month. (vendor pricing page, verified 2026-08-06)

Grain

  • Generous free version — up to 100 meetings via virtual meeting integrations
  • Integrates with Zoom, Google Meets, and Slack
  • 22 language support for transcription
  • Live transcription only available in English
  • Importing raw video/audio files requires paid tier ($19/month)
  • Free tier limited to virtual meeting integrations only
Full Grain review
Visit Grain

Murf

  • 120+ text-to-speech voice options — best for voice-over work
  • Comprehensive audio editing: sound enhancement, voice changer, collaborative editing
  • Transcription with integrated text editor and timestamped words
  • Transcription is a secondary feature — not a dedicated transcription tool
  • Basic subscription at $26/month for only 24 hours/year is very limited
  • Unlimited transcription requires enterprise tier at $59/user/month with minimum 5 users
Full Murf review
Visit Murf

Common questions

Is Grain or Murf better?

Grain scores higher overall (2.5 vs 2.3), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Grain scores 2.5/5 and Murf scores 2.3/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Grain or Murf?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Grain scores 4.5/5 and Murf scores 3.0/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Surprising AngleA twist on the topic