Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Hosting for Media Publishers

Hostzop Cloud vs Nexcess

Hostzop Cloud scores higher overall (2.9 vs 2.6), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Hostzop Cloud scores 2.9 out of 5 and Nexcess scores 2.6 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionHostzop CloudMarginal FitNexcessLimited
Overall score2.9— higher score for Hostzop Cloud2.6
Capability45% of composite2.63.4— higher score for Nexcess
Publisher fit40% of composite3.0— higher score for Hostzop Cloud1.5
Total cost of ownership15% of composite3.5— higher score for Hostzop Cloud2.9
Best forMid-MarketSmall, Mid-Market, Enterprise
PricingStarting at Rs. 1,495/mo for managed VPS; offers 30% off annual plans.Tiered monthly subscription model starting at low-tier entry points with costs scaling based on resource needs and specialized clusters.

Hostzop Cloud

  • Tier 3 data center infrastructure
  • 24/7 support-driven managed services
  • High resource allocation on entry-level VPS
  • Lacks native publisher-specific toolsets
  • Limited global CDN presence mentioned
  • No purpose-built editorial workflow features
Full Hostzop Cloud review
Visit Hostzop Cloud

Nexcess

  • Automated resource autoscaling
  • Pre-configured CMS performance tuning
  • Integrated edge delivery and security
  • Lacks native publishing-specific editorial tools
  • No built-in monetization or paywall modules
  • Support is infrastructure-focused rather than workflow-specific
Full Nexcess review
Visit Nexcess

Common questions

Is Hostzop Cloud or Nexcess better?

Hostzop Cloud scores higher overall (2.9 vs 2.6), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Hostzop Cloud scores 2.9/5 and Nexcess scores 2.6/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Hostzop Cloud or Nexcess?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Hostzop Cloud scores 3.5/5 and Nexcess scores 2.9/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Still Curious?Another quick read