Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Ad Networks for Publishers

Index Exchange vs PubMatic

Index Exchange scores higher overall (4.0 vs 3.8), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Index Exchange scores 4.0 out of 5 and PubMatic scores 3.8 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionIndex ExchangeStrong ChoicePubMaticStrong Choice
Overall score4.0— higher score for Index Exchange3.8
Capability45% of composite3.9— higher score for Index Exchange3.6
Publisher fit40% of composite4.54.5
Total cost of ownership15% of composite3.2— higher score for Index Exchange2.3
Best forEnterpriseMid-Market, Enterprise
PricingCustom revenue-share model based on a percentage of programmatic ad transactions.Revenue share, taken from auction proceeds

Index Exchange

  • Access to large spectrum of global premium demand through trusted DSP and agency partnerships
  • Single-source monetization across display, video, CTV, mobile, and native formats
  • Interface is not as user-friendly as other networks
  • Steep learning curve when starting with the platform
Full Index Exchange review
Visit Index Exchange

PubMatic

  • Owns infrastructure rather than renting cloud capacity
  • Publicly traded with disclosed financials
  • Broad CTV and mobile format support
  • Smaller demand pool than some larger competitors
  • Advanced features may need dedicated account support
Full PubMatic review
Visit PubMatic

Common questions

Is Index Exchange or PubMatic better?

Index Exchange scores higher overall (4.0 vs 3.8), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Index Exchange scores 4.0/5 and PubMatic scores 3.8/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Index Exchange or PubMatic?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Index Exchange scores 3.2/5 and PubMatic scores 2.3/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

More AnswersQuestions? Try this one