Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Headless CMS Platforms

Kontent.ai vs Strapi

Kontent.ai scores higher overall (2.7 vs 2.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Kontent.ai scores 2.7 out of 5 and Strapi scores 2.4 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionKontent.aiLimitedStrapiLimited
Overall score2.7— higher score for Kontent.ai2.4
Capability45% of composite4.1— higher score for Kontent.ai3.8
Publisher fit40% of composite1.0— higher score for Kontent.ai0.5
Total cost of ownership15% of composite2.83.0— higher score for Strapi
Best forEnterpriseSmall, Mid-Market
PricingCustom enterprise pricing via 'Flex' plans; free developer tier available for personal projects and trial.Free Community Edition; Strapi Cloud from $29/mo (Developer), $99/mo (Pro), and $499/mo (Team); Enterprise custom pricing available.

Kontent.ai

  • Enterprise-grade workflow with granular control
  • Developer support is fast and reliable
  • Robust security features
  • Visual editing experience should be more flexible
Full Kontent.ai review
Visit Kontent.ai

Strapi

  • Open-source allows a high level of customization
  • No vendor lock-in
  • Self-hosted API allows teams to have complete control over data and deployment
  • The scope of native newsroom features is limited
  • Hosting, workflow, and role setup might require technical assistance
Full Strapi review
Visit Strapi

Common questions

Is Kontent.ai or Strapi better?

Kontent.ai scores higher overall (2.7 vs 2.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Kontent.ai scores 2.7/5 and Strapi scores 2.4/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Kontent.ai or Strapi?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Kontent.ai scores 2.8/5 and Strapi scores 3.0/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

More AnswersQuestions? Try this one