Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Editorial Calendar Software

Kordiam vs Narrato

Kordiam scores higher overall (4.2 vs 2.2), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Kordiam scores 4.2 out of 5 and Narrato scores 2.2 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionKordiamBest-in-ClassNarratoLimited
Overall score4.2— higher score for Kordiam2.2
Capability45% of composite4.1— higher score for Kordiam3.1
Publisher fit40% of composite4.5— higher score for Kordiam1.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite4.0— higher score for Kordiam2.5
Best forMid-Market, EnterpriseSmall, Mid-Market
PricingTiered pricing based on team size rather than per-seat; tiers range from 'Extra-Small' (approx. $237/year) to 'Large' (approx. $1,125+/year), with custom enterprise quotes for major newsrooms.Free trial available; paid plans start at $52/month for the Pro tier ($36/month billed annually) and $124/month for the Business tier.

Kordiam

  • Editorial-first workflows that map to real newsroom roles and handoffs
  • Inline review and annotation tools that speed up copyediting and approvals
  • Unifies planning, production, and distribution into a single workspace
  • The user interface can be simplified further
Full Kordiam review
Visit Kordiam

Narrato

  • All-in-one platform for ideation, creation, and publishing of content
  • Over 100 AI tools for high-performing content at lightning speed
  • Supports internal and external team collaboration
  • No explicit limitations mentioned in the source article
  • Pricing information not publicly detailed in the article
Full Narrato review
Visit Narrato

Common questions

Is Kordiam or Narrato better?

Kordiam scores higher overall (4.2 vs 2.2), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Kordiam scores 4.2/5 and Narrato scores 2.2/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Kordiam or Narrato?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Kordiam scores 4.0/5 and Narrato scores 2.5/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

More AnswersQuestions? Try this one