Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Mobile Magazine Apps

MagCast vs Magzter Publisher Platform

MagCast scores higher overall (3.5 vs 3.3), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

MagCast scores 3.5 out of 5 and Magzter Publisher Platform scores 3.3 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionMagCastFair FitMagzter Publisher PlatformFair Fit
Overall score3.5— higher score for MagCast3.3
Capability45% of composite3.33.7— higher score for Magzter Publisher Platform
Publisher fit40% of composite4.0— higher score for MagCast3.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite2.83.0— higher score for Magzter Publisher Platform
Best forSmallSmall, Mid-Market
PricingPaid memberships only; plans available at $397/month, $997/quarterly, or $2,997/annually.No upfront costs for publishers via a revenue-sharing model; Magzter GOLD consumer access is approximately $14.99/mo.

MagCast

  • Single plan includes all features without gating behind pricing tiers
  • Unlimited readers, subscribers, downloads, issues, and special issues
  • Publishers keep 100% of their app-store net revenue
  • More expensive than other magazine app platforms on the market
  • Single pricing plan with no lower-tier or entry-level option for smaller publishers
Full MagCast review
Visit MagCast

Magzter Publisher Platform

  • Access to 45M+ digital magazine subscribers across 190 countries
  • No upfront platform cost — revenue share model
  • Multi-platform delivery: iOS, Android, web, and desktop from one upload
  • Revenue share model — Magzter retains a significant percentage
  • Publishers have limited brand control within the Magzter newsstand environment
  • Direct subscriber relationship owned by Magzter, not the publisher
Full Magzter Publisher Platform review
Visit Magzter Publisher Platform

Common questions

Is MagCast or Magzter Publisher Platform better?

MagCast scores higher overall (3.5 vs 3.3), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. MagCast scores 3.5/5 and Magzter Publisher Platform scores 3.3/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, MagCast or Magzter Publisher Platform?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — MagCast scores 2.8/5 and Magzter Publisher Platform scores 3.0/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.