Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Mobile Magazine Apps

MagCast vs Publuu

MagCast scores higher overall (3.5 vs 1.9), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

MagCast scores 3.5 out of 5 and Publuu scores 1.9 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionMagCastFair FitPubluuLimited
Overall score3.5— higher score for MagCast1.9
Capability45% of composite3.3— higher score for MagCast2.3
Publisher fit40% of composite4.0— higher score for MagCast1.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite2.83.5— higher score for Publuu
Best forSmallSmall, Mid-Market
PricingPaid memberships only; plans available at $397/month, $997/quarterly, or $2,997/annually.Free 14-day trial; paid tiers include Basic ($7/mo), Optimum ($24/mo), Professional ($49/mo), and Premium ($89/mo).

MagCast

  • Single plan includes all features without gating behind pricing tiers
  • Unlimited readers, subscribers, downloads, issues, and special issues
  • Publishers keep 100% of their app-store net revenue
  • More expensive than other magazine app platforms on the market
  • Single pricing plan with no lower-tier or entry-level option for smaller publishers
Full MagCast review
Visit MagCast

Publuu

  • Highly flexible and adaptable to various uses
  • Easy to create and integrate flipbooks
  • Strong interactive features
  • Advanced customization options limited to higher-tier plans
  • Interface can be overwhelming initially
  • Performance may slow with larger files
Full Publuu review
Visit Publuu

Common questions

Is MagCast or Publuu better?

MagCast scores higher overall (3.5 vs 1.9), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. MagCast scores 3.5/5 and Publuu scores 1.9/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, MagCast or Publuu?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — MagCast scores 2.8/5 and Publuu scores 3.5/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Another SideFlip your perspective