Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Ad Networks for Publishers

Media.net vs Publift

Media.net scores higher overall (4.1 vs 3.9), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Media.net scores 4.1 out of 5 and Publift scores 3.9 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionMedia.netStrong ChoicePubliftStrong Choice
Overall score4.1— higher score for Media.net3.9
Capability45% of composite3.83.8
Publisher fit40% of composite4.54.5
Total cost of ownership15% of composite3.8— higher score for Media.net2.8
Best forMid-Market, EnterpriseMid-Market, Enterprise
PricingFree for publishers to join; operates on a revenue-share model where the platform takes a percentage of ad earnings.Operates on a revenue share model, typically an 80/20 split (80% to the publisher). Minimum requirements include 500,000 monthly pageviews or $2,000 in monthly ad revenue.

Media.net

  • Unmatched search demand
  • Smooth approval process as compared to Google AdSense
  • Dedicated account manager provides hands-on optimization support
  • Performance heavily dependent on tier-1 geographic traffic
  • Weak performance on generic content
Full Media.net review
Visit Media.net

Publift

  • Publishers typically see 40-70% revenue uplift from managed header bidding
  • Google Certified Publishing Partner and committed support
  • No lock-in contracts
  • Best suited for traffic from Tier 1 regions
  • Revenue share model for some publishers is less attractive compared with fixed-fee alternatives
Full Publift review
Visit Publift

Common questions

Is Media.net or Publift better?

Media.net scores higher overall (4.1 vs 3.9), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Media.net scores 4.1/5 and Publift scores 3.9/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Media.net or Publift?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Media.net scores 3.8/5 and Publift scores 2.8/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Next UpPerfect follow-up read