Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Ad Networks for Publishers

Media.net vs PubMatic

Media.net scores higher overall (4.1 vs 3.8), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Media.net scores 4.1 out of 5 and PubMatic scores 3.8 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionMedia.netStrong ChoicePubMaticStrong Choice
Overall score4.1— higher score for Media.net3.8
Capability45% of composite3.8— higher score for Media.net3.6
Publisher fit40% of composite4.54.5
Total cost of ownership15% of composite3.8— higher score for Media.net2.3
Best forMid-Market, EnterpriseMid-Market, Enterprise
PricingFree for publishers to join; operates on a revenue-share model where the platform takes a percentage of ad earnings.Revenue share, taken from auction proceeds

Media.net

  • Unmatched search demand
  • Smooth approval process as compared to Google AdSense
  • Dedicated account manager provides hands-on optimization support
  • Performance heavily dependent on tier-1 geographic traffic
  • Weak performance on generic content
Full Media.net review
Visit Media.net

PubMatic

  • Owns infrastructure rather than renting cloud capacity
  • Publicly traded with disclosed financials
  • Broad CTV and mobile format support
  • Smaller demand pool than some larger competitors
  • Advanced features may need dedicated account support
Full PubMatic review
Visit PubMatic

Common questions

Is Media.net or PubMatic better?

Media.net scores higher overall (4.1 vs 3.8), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Media.net scores 4.1/5 and PubMatic scores 3.8/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Media.net or PubMatic?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Media.net scores 3.8/5 and PubMatic scores 2.3/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

More AnswersQuestions? Try this one