Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Ad Networks for Publishers

Mediavine vs PubMatic

Mediavine scores higher overall (4.1 vs 3.8), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Mediavine scores 4.1 out of 5 and PubMatic scores 3.8 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionMediavineStrong ChoicePubMaticStrong Choice
Overall score4.1— higher score for Mediavine3.8
Capability45% of composite4.0— higher score for Mediavine3.6
Publisher fit40% of composite4.54.5
Total cost of ownership15% of composite3.5— higher score for Mediavine2.3
Best forSmall, Mid-MarketMid-Market, Enterprise
PricingRevenue share model: Journey (70%), Official (75%), Select (80%), Signature (85%), and Premiere (90%). Journey requires 1,000 premium sessions/month (US, UK, Canada, Australia); Grow script is now optional and a single unified application auto-routes sites to Journey or Mediavine. Main network requires $5,000/year in ad revenue.Revenue share, taken from auction proceeds

Mediavine

  • Impressive user experience with fast-loading
  • Strong focus on site speed optimization that protects Core Web Vitals and SEO rankings
  • Exclusive advertiser relationships typically generate higher CPMs
  • Operates exclusively on CPM model, no support for CPC or CPA pricing
  • Payment schedule runs on NET 65 (65 days from the end of the earning month)
  • Requires 1,000 premium (US, UK, Canada, Australia) sessions per month for Journey; global traffic is welcome but does not count toward the threshold
Full Mediavine review
Visit Mediavine

PubMatic

  • Owns infrastructure rather than renting cloud capacity
  • Publicly traded with disclosed financials
  • Broad CTV and mobile format support
  • Smaller demand pool than some larger competitors
  • Advanced features may need dedicated account support
Full PubMatic review
Visit PubMatic

Common questions

Is Mediavine or PubMatic better?

Mediavine scores higher overall (4.1 vs 3.8), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Mediavine scores 4.1/5 and PubMatic scores 3.8/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Mediavine or PubMatic?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Mediavine scores 3.5/5 and PubMatic scores 2.3/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Another SideFlip your perspective