Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Content Syndication Platforms

Medium vs Quora

Medium scores higher overall (3.3 vs 2.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Medium scores 3.3 out of 5 and Quora scores 2.4 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionMediumFair FitQuoraLimited
Overall score3.3— higher score for Medium2.4
Capability45% of composite3.5— higher score for Medium2.9
Publisher fit40% of composite2.5— higher score for Medium1.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite4.74.7
Best forSmallSmall, Mid-Market
PricingFree to publish; Reader memberships cost $5/month or $50/year; 'Friend of Medium' tier available for $15/month.Free for general use; Quora+ premium subscription at $5.99/month or $47.88/year; Ad-based pricing for businesses.

Medium

  • Clean, distraction-free reading experience
  • Internal recommendation engine to surface content to relevant readers
  • No need to first build a mailing list or following
  • Could do better with traffic ownership and lead generation
Full Medium review
Visit Medium

Quora

  • Great channel for long-tail traffic and brand exposure
  • Helps establish credibility and subtly syndicate content or ideas
  • Content and Stats feature monitors views, upvotes, comments, and external shares
  • Could do better with link flexibility and content control
Full Quora review
Visit Quora

Common questions

Is Medium or Quora better?

Medium scores higher overall (3.3 vs 2.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Medium scores 3.3/5 and Quora scores 2.4/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Medium or Quora?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Medium scores 4.7/5 and Quora scores 4.7/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Still Curious?Another quick read