Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Ad Networks for Publishers

MonetizeMore vs PubMatic

MonetizeMore scores higher overall (4.1 vs 3.8), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

MonetizeMore scores 4.1 out of 5 and PubMatic scores 3.8 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionMonetizeMoreStrong ChoicePubMaticStrong Choice
Overall score4.1— higher score for MonetizeMore3.8
Capability45% of composite4.0— higher score for MonetizeMore3.6
Publisher fit40% of composite4.54.5
Total cost of ownership15% of composite3.2— higher score for MonetizeMore2.3
Best forMid-Market, EnterpriseMid-Market, Enterprise
PricingRevenue-share model based on ad revenue uplift; full-service qualification requires at least $5,000 in monthly ad revenue, with lower entry tiers available for narrower products.Revenue share, taken from auction proceeds

MonetizeMore

  • Publishers typically see 50-300% revenue increases compared to AdSense alone
  • Full-service approach with hands-on ad ops support and custom optimization strategies
  • No contract lock-ins with a 30-day termination notice period
  • Full-service eligibility requires at least $5,000 in monthly ad revenue, which limits smaller publishers
  • Revenue performance is heavily dependent on the quality and responsiveness of the assigned ad ops support team
  • Takes a revenue share that is competitive with managed-service alternatives
Full MonetizeMore review
Visit MonetizeMore

PubMatic

  • Owns infrastructure rather than renting cloud capacity
  • Publicly traded with disclosed financials
  • Broad CTV and mobile format support
  • Smaller demand pool than some larger competitors
  • Advanced features may need dedicated account support
Full PubMatic review
Visit PubMatic

Common questions

Is MonetizeMore or PubMatic better?

MonetizeMore scores higher overall (4.1 vs 3.8), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. MonetizeMore scores 4.1/5 and PubMatic scores 3.8/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, MonetizeMore or PubMatic?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — MonetizeMore scores 3.2/5 and PubMatic scores 2.3/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Surprising AngleA twist on the topic