Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Video Monetization Platforms

Muvi vs Nexxen

Muvi scores higher overall (3.5 vs 3.3), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Muvi scores 3.5 out of 5 and Nexxen scores 3.3 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionMuviFair FitNexxenFair Fit
Overall score3.5— higher score for Muvi3.3
Capability45% of composite3.53.4
Publisher fit40% of composite4.04.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite2.0— higher score for Muvi1.2
Best forMid-Market, EnterpriseEnterprise
PricingFrom $339. (vendor pricing page, verified 2026-08-06)Custom programmatic pricing; typically based on a percentage of ad spend (take rate) or platform licensing fees.

Muvi

  • Trusted by Amazon (Prime), MGM, and Sony
  • Universal platform across desktop, mobile, Apple, Android, and Windows apps
  • Multi-currency support including cryptocurrencies like Bitcoin
  • Primarily for enterprises and large publishers — not suitable for smaller scale
  • Expensive pricing tiers ($399 to $10,000+/month)
  • DRM fee of $0.01 per view adds up for high-traffic content
Full Muvi review
Visit Muvi

Nexxen

  • Connects publishers with prime advertisers through programmatic advertising
  • CTRL self-service platform for inventory packaging and selling
  • Spearad platform for granular ad experience customization (break length, slots, pricing)
  • Only supports AVOD — no SVOD or TVOD
  • Requires publishers to forego other video players during its term
  • Takes ~30% cut of ad inventory — significantly higher than some competitors
Full Nexxen review
Visit Nexxen

Common questions

Is Muvi or Nexxen better?

Muvi scores higher overall (3.5 vs 3.3), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Muvi scores 3.5/5 and Nexxen scores 3.3/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Muvi or Nexxen?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Muvi scores 2.0/5 and Nexxen scores 1.2/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Still Curious?Another quick read