Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Video Monetization Platforms

Muvi vs Open.Video

Muvi scores higher overall (3.5 vs 3.3), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Muvi scores 3.5 out of 5 and Open.Video scores 3.3 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionMuviFair FitOpen.VideoFair Fit
Overall score3.5— higher score for Muvi3.3
Capability45% of composite3.5— higher score for Muvi2.9
Publisher fit40% of composite4.0— higher score for Muvi3.5
Total cost of ownership15% of composite2.04.1— higher score for Open.Video
Best forMid-Market, EnterpriseSmall, Mid-Market
PricingFrom $339. (vendor pricing page, verified 2026-08-06)No upfront subscription fee; platform access is provided through the Ezoic ecosystem with optional programmatic ad monetization.

Muvi

  • Trusted by Amazon (Prime), MGM, and Sony
  • Universal platform across desktop, mobile, Apple, Android, and Windows apps
  • Multi-currency support including cryptocurrencies like Bitcoin
  • Primarily for enterprises and large publishers — not suitable for smaller scale
  • Expensive pricing tiers ($399 to $10,000+/month)
  • DRM fee of $0.01 per view adds up for high-traffic content
Full Muvi review
Visit Muvi

Open.Video

  • Content syndication generates video views and revenue beyond own site
  • Revenue earned both from own-site video and syndicated content
  • Integrated with Ezoic platform for enrolled publishers
  • Only accessible within Ezoic ecosystem
  • Content syndication means less control over where your videos appear
  • Revenue per syndicated view is low
Full Open.Video review
Visit Open.Video

Common questions

Is Muvi or Open.Video better?

Muvi scores higher overall (3.5 vs 3.3), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Muvi scores 3.5/5 and Open.Video scores 3.3/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Muvi or Open.Video?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Muvi scores 2.0/5 and Open.Video scores 4.1/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Surprising AngleA twist on the topic