Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Video Monetization Platforms

Nexxen vs Primis

Primis scores higher overall (3.5 vs 3.3), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Nexxen scores 3.3 out of 5 and Primis scores 3.5 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionNexxenFair FitPrimisFair Fit
Overall score3.33.5— higher score for Primis
Capability45% of composite3.4— higher score for Nexxen3.3
Publisher fit40% of composite4.04.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite1.23.0— higher score for Primis
Best forEnterpriseMid-Market, Enterprise
PricingCustom programmatic pricing; typically based on a percentage of ad spend (take rate) or platform licensing fees.Custom pricing based on a revenue-share model for publishers.

Nexxen

  • Connects publishers with prime advertisers through programmatic advertising
  • CTRL self-service platform for inventory packaging and selling
  • Spearad platform for granular ad experience customization (break length, slots, pricing)
  • Only supports AVOD — no SVOD or TVOD
  • Requires publishers to forego other video players during its term
  • Takes ~30% cut of ad inventory — significantly higher than some competitors
Full Nexxen review
Visit Nexxen

Primis

  • Highly versatile — meets needs of both video and non-video content creators
  • Easy integration with cut-and-paste code and API
  • Automatic ad network connection for immediate monetization
  • Only supports AVOD — no SVOD or TVOD mentioned
  • Revenue-share model means ongoing cost proportional to ad revenue
  • Less control over which specific ads are served (automated ad network)
Full Primis review
Visit Primis

Common questions

Is Nexxen or Primis better?

Primis scores higher overall (3.5 vs 3.3), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Nexxen scores 3.3/5 and Primis scores 3.5/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Nexxen or Primis?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Nexxen scores 1.2/5 and Primis scores 3.0/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Another SideFlip your perspective