Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Agentic Commerce Platforms for Publishers

PayPal Agentic Commerce vs Visa Intelligent Commerce

PayPal Agentic Commerce scores higher overall (2.1 vs 1.9), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

PayPal Agentic Commerce scores 2.1 out of 5 and Visa Intelligent Commerce scores 1.9 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionPayPal Agentic CommerceLimitedVisa Intelligent CommerceLimited
Overall score2.1— higher score for PayPal Agentic Commerce1.9
Capability45% of composite2.92.9
Publisher fit40% of composite1.01.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite2.7— higher score for PayPal Agentic Commerce1.6
Best forSmall, Mid-Market, EnterpriseEnterprise
PricingStandard processing feesNetwork and token fees

PayPal Agentic Commerce

Full PayPal Agentic Commerce review
Visit PayPal Agentic Commerce

Visa Intelligent Commerce

Full Visa Intelligent Commerce review
Visit Visa Intelligent Commerce

Common questions

Is PayPal Agentic Commerce or Visa Intelligent Commerce better?

PayPal Agentic Commerce scores higher overall (2.1 vs 1.9), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. PayPal Agentic Commerce scores 2.1/5 and Visa Intelligent Commerce scores 1.9/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, PayPal Agentic Commerce or Visa Intelligent Commerce?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — PayPal Agentic Commerce scores 2.7/5 and Visa Intelligent Commerce scores 1.6/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Surprising AngleA twist on the topic