Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Headless CMS Platforms

Prismic vs Strapi

Prismic scores higher overall (2.7 vs 2.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Prismic scores 2.7 out of 5 and Strapi scores 2.4 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionPrismicLimitedStrapiLimited
Overall score2.7— higher score for Prismic2.4
Capability45% of composite3.83.8
Publisher fit40% of composite1.0— higher score for Prismic0.5
Total cost of ownership15% of composite4.3— higher score for Prismic3.0
Best forSmall, Mid-MarketSmall, Mid-Market
PricingFree tier available for personal projects; paid plans start at $15/mo (Starter), $30/mo (Small), $180/mo (Medium), and $750/mo (Platinum).Free Community Edition; Strapi Cloud from $29/mo (Developer), $99/mo (Pro), and $499/mo (Team); Enterprise custom pricing available.

Prismic

  • Intuitive user interface
  • Slices make the content reusable and accelerate page creation
  • Easy onboarding process
  • Lacks advanced workflows suitable for multi-role newsrooms
  • Customization features are limited in comparison to open systems
Full Prismic review
Visit Prismic

Strapi

  • Open-source allows a high level of customization
  • No vendor lock-in
  • Self-hosted API allows teams to have complete control over data and deployment
  • The scope of native newsroom features is limited
  • Hosting, workflow, and role setup might require technical assistance
Full Strapi review
Visit Strapi

Common questions

Is Prismic or Strapi better?

Prismic scores higher overall (2.7 vs 2.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Prismic scores 2.7/5 and Strapi scores 2.4/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Prismic or Strapi?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Prismic scores 4.3/5 and Strapi scores 3.0/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Surprising AngleA twist on the topic