Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Ad Networks for Publishers

Publift vs PubMatic

Publift and PubMatic score within 0.2 of each other, so the decision comes down to fit rather than quality.

Publift scores 3.9 out of 5 and PubMatic scores 3.8 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionPubliftStrong ChoicePubMaticStrong Choice
Overall score3.93.8
Capability45% of composite3.8— higher score for Publift3.6
Publisher fit40% of composite4.54.5
Total cost of ownership15% of composite2.8— higher score for Publift2.3
Best forMid-Market, EnterpriseMid-Market, Enterprise
PricingOperates on a revenue share model, typically an 80/20 split (80% to the publisher). Minimum requirements include 500,000 monthly pageviews or $2,000 in monthly ad revenue.Revenue share, taken from auction proceeds

Publift

  • Publishers typically see 40-70% revenue uplift from managed header bidding
  • Google Certified Publishing Partner and committed support
  • No lock-in contracts
  • Best suited for traffic from Tier 1 regions
  • Revenue share model for some publishers is less attractive compared with fixed-fee alternatives
Full Publift review
Visit Publift

PubMatic

  • Owns infrastructure rather than renting cloud capacity
  • Publicly traded with disclosed financials
  • Broad CTV and mobile format support
  • Smaller demand pool than some larger competitors
  • Advanced features may need dedicated account support
Full PubMatic review
Visit PubMatic

Common questions

Is Publift or PubMatic better?

Publift and PubMatic score within 0.2 of each other, so the decision comes down to fit rather than quality. Publift scores 3.9/5 and PubMatic scores 3.8/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Publift or PubMatic?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Publift scores 2.8/5 and PubMatic scores 2.3/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Surprising AngleA twist on the topic