Skip to main content

Head to head · Best CMS Platforms for News Sites

Purple (PurplePublish) vs Tresite

Purple (PurplePublish) and Tresite score within 0.2 of each other, so the decision comes down to fit rather than quality.

Purple (PurplePublish) scores 4.0 out of 5 and Tresite scores 3.9 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionPurple (PurplePublish)Strong ChoiceTresiteStrong Choice
Overall score4.03.9
Capability45% of composite3.9— higher score for Purple (PurplePublish)3.7
Publisher fit40% of composite5.0— higher score for Purple (PurplePublish)4.5
Total cost of ownership15% of composite1.82.8— higher score for Tresite
Best forMid-Market, EnterpriseMid-Market
PricingCustom enterprise pricing available upon demo; Purple Essentials serves as a standardized, lower-cost SaaS entry point for mid-sized publishers with faster deployment.Subscription based, varies by traffic

Purple (PurplePublish)

  • Simple, lightweight CMS suitable for small teams
  • Advanced AI features for content optimization
  • Flexible multi-channel publishing potential
  • Implementation may involve technical resources
  • Limited scope of scalability
Full Purple (PurplePublish) review
Visit Purple (PurplePublish)

Tresite

  • News-specific editorial workflows
  • Strong SEO optimization tools
  • AI-assisted content generation
  • Limited third-party marketplace
  • Niche regional focus
  • Restricted customization compared to open-source
Full Tresite review
Visit Tresite

Common questions

Is Purple (PurplePublish) or Tresite better?

Purple (PurplePublish) and Tresite score within 0.2 of each other, so the decision comes down to fit rather than quality. Purple (PurplePublish) scores 4.0/5 and Tresite scores 3.9/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Purple (PurplePublish) or Tresite?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Purple (PurplePublish) scores 1.8/5 and Tresite scores 2.8/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Surprising AngleA twist on the topic