Skip to main content

Head to head · Best CMS Platforms for News Sites

Quintype (Bold) vs Tresite

Quintype (Bold) scores higher overall (4.3 vs 3.9), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Quintype (Bold) scores 4.3 out of 5 and Tresite scores 3.9 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionQuintype (Bold)Best-in-ClassTresiteStrong Choice
Overall score4.3— higher score for Quintype (Bold)3.9
Capability45% of composite3.73.7
Publisher fit40% of composite5.0— higher score for Quintype (Bold)4.5
Total cost of ownership15% of composite3.9— higher score for Quintype (Bold)2.8
Best forMid-Market, EnterpriseMid-Market
PricingFree plan available (limited to 50 blogs/100GB bandwidth); paid Headless CMS plans start from $99/mo; custom enterprise pricing typically ranges around $4,000/mo for mid-sized publishers.Subscription based, varies by traffic

Quintype (Bold)

  • Cost-effective pricing
  • Scalable, headless architecture for modern publishing
  • Multi-brand or multi-region management functionality
  • Limited third-party integrations and plugin ecosystem
  • Regional differences in platform maturity
  • Less roadmap transparency compared to enterprise solutions
Full Quintype (Bold) review
Visit Quintype (Bold)

Tresite

  • News-specific editorial workflows
  • Strong SEO optimization tools
  • AI-assisted content generation
  • Limited third-party marketplace
  • Niche regional focus
  • Restricted customization compared to open-source
Full Tresite review
Visit Tresite

Common questions

Is Quintype (Bold) or Tresite better?

Quintype (Bold) scores higher overall (4.3 vs 3.9), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Quintype (Bold) scores 4.3/5 and Tresite scores 3.9/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Quintype (Bold) or Tresite?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Quintype (Bold) scores 3.9/5 and Tresite scores 2.8/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Still Curious?Another quick read