Skip to main content

Head to head · Best CMS Platforms for News Sites

RebelMouse vs Tresite

RebelMouse and Tresite score within 0.2 of each other, so the decision comes down to fit rather than quality.

RebelMouse scores 3.9 out of 5 and Tresite scores 3.9 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionRebelMouseStrong ChoiceTresiteStrong Choice
Overall score3.93.9
Capability45% of composite3.9— higher score for RebelMouse3.7
Publisher fit40% of composite4.54.5
Total cost of ownership15% of composite2.22.8— higher score for Tresite
Best forEnterpriseMid-Market
PricingCustom enterprise pricing based on traffic and feature requirements; no public self-serve pricing tiers available.Subscription based, varies by traffic

RebelMouse

  • Impressive homepage programming tools for enhanced engagement
  • Agile front-page management
  • Advanced recirculation & social engine
  • Less structured editorial governance
  • Requires tuning for personalization
Full RebelMouse review
Visit RebelMouse

Tresite

  • News-specific editorial workflows
  • Strong SEO optimization tools
  • AI-assisted content generation
  • Limited third-party marketplace
  • Niche regional focus
  • Restricted customization compared to open-source
Full Tresite review
Visit Tresite

Common questions

Is RebelMouse or Tresite better?

RebelMouse and Tresite score within 0.2 of each other, so the decision comes down to fit rather than quality. RebelMouse scores 3.9/5 and Tresite scores 3.9/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, RebelMouse or Tresite?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — RebelMouse scores 2.2/5 and Tresite scores 2.8/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Another SideFlip your perspective