Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Subscription Management Platforms

Recurly vs SubscriptionFlow

Recurly scores higher overall (3.4 vs 3.0), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Recurly scores 3.4 out of 5 and SubscriptionFlow scores 3.0 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionRecurlyFair FitSubscriptionFlowMarginal Fit
Overall score3.4— higher score for Recurly3.0
Capability45% of composite3.63.7
Publisher fit40% of composite3.5— higher score for Recurly2.5
Total cost of ownership15% of composite2.6— higher score for Recurly2.2
Best forMid-Market, EnterpriseMid-Market, Enterprise
PricingCore plan starts at $249/mo plus 0.9% of billing volume; Professional and Elite tiers require custom enterprise quotes.Per-company monthly tiers

Recurly

  • Easy-to-run and automated recurring billing model
  • Customer support team ready to solve any issues
  • 12-month promotional offer for new Core sign-ups
  • Some customization features require the user to code
  • Limited native CMS/paywall integrations
  • Pricing transparency issues at scale
Full Recurly review
Visit Recurly

SubscriptionFlow

  • Partners with all major payment gateways, ensuring smooth and diverse payment processing
  • Offers flexible subscriber billing options to accommodate different pricing models and customer preferences
  • Provides enterprise-grade security and compliance, ensuring data protection and regulatory adherence
  • The platform has a steep learning curve for non-technical users, requiring time for adaptation
  • Lacks robust native CMS and paywall tools, limiting content access management options
  • AI-driven automation is relatively basic compared to competitors, reducing advanced personalization capabilities
Full SubscriptionFlow review
Visit SubscriptionFlow

Common questions

Is Recurly or SubscriptionFlow better?

Recurly scores higher overall (3.4 vs 3.0), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Recurly scores 3.4/5 and SubscriptionFlow scores 3.0/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Recurly or SubscriptionFlow?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Recurly scores 2.6/5 and SubscriptionFlow scores 2.2/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Still Curious?Another quick read