Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Native Ad Networks for Publishers

Revcontent vs Takeads

Revcontent scores higher overall (4.1 vs 3.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Revcontent scores 4.1 out of 5 and Takeads scores 3.4 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionRevcontentStrong ChoiceTakeadsFair Fit
Overall score4.1— higher score for Revcontent3.4
Capability45% of composite3.7— higher score for Revcontent3.0
Publisher fit40% of composite4.5— higher score for Revcontent3.5
Total cost of ownership15% of composite4.14.3— higher score for Takeads
Best forSmall, Mid-Market, EnterpriseSmall, Mid-Market
PricingRevenue-share model for publishers (typically 80/20 split); advertisers pay via CPC or CPM with minimum daily budgets (often starting at $100).Free for publishers; operates on a performance-based revenue-share model (CPA and CPC commissions).

Revcontent

  • Easy to use
  • Reduced impact on page loading
  • Detailed analytics
  • Questionable customer support
Full Revcontent review
Visit Revcontent

Takeads

  • Cryptocurrency payment option for publishers in restricted banking markets
  • High fill rates in tier-2 and tier-3 markets
  • Multiple ad formats: native, push, display
  • Ad quality and brand safety monitoring less rigorous than premium networks
  • Limited transparency on advertiser quality
  • Not suitable for premium publishers valuing brand safety
Full Takeads review
Visit Takeads

Common questions

Is Revcontent or Takeads better?

Revcontent scores higher overall (4.1 vs 3.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Revcontent scores 4.1/5 and Takeads scores 3.4/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Revcontent or Takeads?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Revcontent scores 4.1/5 and Takeads scores 4.3/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Another SideFlip your perspective