Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Headless CMS Platforms

Storyblok vs Strapi

Storyblok scores higher overall (2.8 vs 2.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Storyblok scores 2.8 out of 5 and Strapi scores 2.4 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionStoryblokMarginal FitStrapiLimited
Overall score2.8— higher score for Storyblok2.4
Capability45% of composite4.2— higher score for Storyblok3.8
Publisher fit40% of composite1.0— higher score for Storyblok0.5
Total cost of ownership15% of composite3.5— higher score for Storyblok3.0
Best forMid-Market, EnterpriseSmall, Mid-Market
PricingFree Community tier available; paid plans start at $99/mo for Growth, with mid-market tiers around $299-$849/mo and custom Enterprise quotes.Free Community Edition; Strapi Cloud from $29/mo (Developer), $99/mo (Pro), and $499/mo (Team); Enterprise custom pricing available.

Storyblok

  • Visual component offering a real-time view
  • Developer and editor-friendly features
  • Efficient multi-brand publishing system
  • Component governance requires upfront planning
  • Workflow features are limited when compared to the enterprise platform
Full Storyblok review
Visit Storyblok

Strapi

  • Open-source allows a high level of customization
  • No vendor lock-in
  • Self-hosted API allows teams to have complete control over data and deployment
  • The scope of native newsroom features is limited
  • Hosting, workflow, and role setup might require technical assistance
Full Strapi review
Visit Strapi

Common questions

Is Storyblok or Strapi better?

Storyblok scores higher overall (2.8 vs 2.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Storyblok scores 2.8/5 and Strapi scores 2.4/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Storyblok or Strapi?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Storyblok scores 3.5/5 and Strapi scores 3.0/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Another SideFlip your perspective