Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Video Licensing & Syndication Platforms for Publishers

Storyful vs ViralHog

Storyful scores higher overall (3.3 vs 1.9), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Storyful scores 3.3 out of 5 and ViralHog scores 1.9 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionStoryfulFair FitViralHogLimited
Overall score3.3— higher score for Storyful1.9
Capability45% of composite3.6— higher score for Storyful2.8
Publisher fit40% of composite3.5— higher score for Storyful1.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite2.1— higher score for Storyful1.4
Best forMid-Market, EnterpriseSmall, Mid-Market
PricingSubscription or per-licencePer-licence

Storyful

Full Storyful review
Visit Storyful

ViralHog

Full ViralHog review
Visit ViralHog

Common questions

Is Storyful or ViralHog better?

Storyful scores higher overall (3.3 vs 1.9), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Storyful scores 3.3/5 and ViralHog scores 1.9/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Storyful or ViralHog?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Storyful scores 2.1/5 and ViralHog scores 1.4/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Surprising AngleA twist on the topic