Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Native Ad Networks for Publishers

Takeads vs TripleLift

TripleLift scores higher overall (4.1 vs 3.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Takeads scores 3.4 out of 5 and TripleLift scores 4.1 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionTakeadsFair FitTripleLiftStrong Choice
Overall score3.44.1— higher score for TripleLift
Capability45% of composite3.03.9— higher score for TripleLift
Publisher fit40% of composite3.54.5— higher score for TripleLift
Total cost of ownership15% of composite4.3— higher score for Takeads3.4
Best forSmall, Mid-MarketMid-Market, Enterprise
PricingFree for publishers; operates on a performance-based revenue-share model (CPA and CPC commissions).Operates primarily on a programmatic revenue-share model; enterprise-level installations may start at approximately $5,000 per implementation for specific technology integrations.

Takeads

  • Cryptocurrency payment option for publishers in restricted banking markets
  • High fill rates in tier-2 and tier-3 markets
  • Multiple ad formats: native, push, display
  • Ad quality and brand safety monitoring less rigorous than premium networks
  • Limited transparency on advertiser quality
  • Not suitable for premium publishers valuing brand safety
Full Takeads review
Visit Takeads

TripleLift

  • Control over audience segmentation
  • Leverage first-party data to sell inventory
  • Seamless site integration through lightweight tag
  • Could use some more metric tracking options
  • Limited campaign optimization options
Full TripleLift review
Visit TripleLift

Common questions

Is Takeads or TripleLift better?

TripleLift scores higher overall (4.1 vs 3.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Takeads scores 3.4/5 and TripleLift scores 4.1/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Takeads or TripleLift?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Takeads scores 4.3/5 and TripleLift scores 3.4/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Still Curious?Another quick read