Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Affiliate Networks for Publishers

Admitad vs PartnerStack (an AppDirect company)

Admitad scores higher overall (3.0 vs 2.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Admitad scores 3.0 out of 5 and PartnerStack (an AppDirect company) scores 2.4 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionAdmitadMarginal FitPartnerStack (an AppDirect company)Limited
Overall score3.0— higher score for Admitad2.4
Capability45% of composite3.43.5— higher score for PartnerStack (an AppDirect company)
Publisher fit40% of composite2.5— higher score for Admitad1.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite3.3— higher score for Admitad3.0
Best forSmall, Mid-MarketMid-Market, Enterprise
PricingFree for publishers to join; advertisers start from $159/mo (Rise plan) to $490/mo (Peak plan) plus tracking fees.Custom pricing only; estimates for 2026 suggest base plans start around $1,500/month plus transaction fees (1.5%–3.5%) on partner payouts.

Admitad

  • Strong regional coverage in CIS, Eastern Europe, India, SE Asia
  • Access to advertisers specifically targeting these markets
  • Good payment options including local currency and fast settlement
  • Less relevant for primarily Western European or US audiences
  • Interface and UX less polished than Impact or CJ
  • Limited premium brand advertiser access vs Western networks
Full Admitad review
Visit Admitad

PartnerStack (an AppDirect company)

  • Recurring commission model — earn monthly for each referral's subscription
  • Access to 400+ B2B SaaS affiliate programmes
  • Good for B2B content publishers reviewing software and tools
  • B2B SaaS focus — limited value for consumer lifestyle publishers
  • Lower volume of campaigns than consumer affiliate networks
  • Requires B2B audience for meaningful conversion rates
Full PartnerStack (an AppDirect company) review

Common questions

Is Admitad or PartnerStack (an AppDirect company) better?

Admitad scores higher overall (3.0 vs 2.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Admitad scores 3.0/5 and PartnerStack (an AppDirect company) scores 2.4/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Admitad or PartnerStack (an AppDirect company)?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Admitad scores 3.3/5 and PartnerStack (an AppDirect company) scores 3.0/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Surprising AngleA twist on the topic