Skip to main content

Head to head · Best Affiliate Networks for Publishers

Affiliate.com vs PartnerStack (an AppDirect company)

Affiliate.com scores higher overall (2.9 vs 2.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you.

Affiliate.com scores 2.9 out of 5 and PartnerStack (an AppDirect company) scores 2.4 out of 5, compared across overall score, capability, publisher fit, total cost of ownership, target market and pricing.
CriterionAffiliate.comMarginal FitPartnerStack (an AppDirect company)Limited
Overall score2.9— higher score for Affiliate.com2.4
Capability45% of composite3.7— higher score for Affiliate.com3.5
Publisher fit40% of composite2.0— higher score for Affiliate.com1.0
Total cost of ownership15% of composite2.63.0— higher score for PartnerStack (an AppDirect company)
Best forMid-Market, EnterpriseMid-Market, Enterprise
PricingFree inclusion for merchants; publisher pricing is typically based on performance-based commission splits or revenue share models.Custom pricing only; estimates for 2026 suggest base plans start around $1,500/month plus transaction fees (1.5%–3.5%) on partner payouts.

Affiliate.com

  • High CPL rates in finance, insurance, and education verticals
  • CPA model aligns publisher revenue with advertiser conversions
  • Good for publishers in high-value lead generation niches
  • Niche focus on lead gen verticals — not suitable for general content publishers
  • Lead quality requirements strict — non-qualifying traffic not paid
  • Limited relevance for entertainment, news, or lifestyle publishers
Full Affiliate.com review
Visit Affiliate.com

PartnerStack (an AppDirect company)

  • Recurring commission model — earn monthly for each referral's subscription
  • Access to 400+ B2B SaaS affiliate programmes
  • Good for B2B content publishers reviewing software and tools
  • B2B SaaS focus — limited value for consumer lifestyle publishers
  • Lower volume of campaigns than consumer affiliate networks
  • Requires B2B audience for meaningful conversion rates
Full PartnerStack (an AppDirect company) review

Common questions

Is Affiliate.com or PartnerStack (an AppDirect company) better?

Affiliate.com scores higher overall (2.9 vs 2.4), but the right pick depends on which dimension matters most to you. Affiliate.com scores 2.9/5 and PartnerStack (an AppDirect company) scores 2.4/5 on Benchmark Grid's independent assessment. Scores are set editorially by SODP against published criteria and cannot be purchased.

Which is cheaper, Affiliate.com or PartnerStack (an AppDirect company)?

On total cost of ownership — which covers pricing transparency, entry cost, implementation, hidden-fee risk and ongoing cost — Affiliate.com scores 2.6/5 and PartnerStack (an AppDirect company) scores 3.0/5. A higher score means better value, not a lower sticker price.

How are these scores calculated?

Each tool is assessed across 12 criteria grouped into Capability (45% of the composite), Publisher Fit (40%) and Total Cost of Ownership (15%). Assessment is carried out by SODP's editorial team against a published methodology. Vendors cannot pay for inclusion, scores or rankings.

Still deciding?

Answer four questions about your publication and we'll recommend a full stack — with the reasoning for each pick and what it will cost.

Still Curious?Another quick read